PRESS

September 30, 2020
DustPhotonics Unveils 400G Base QSFP-DD DR4 Optical Transceiver for High-Speed Datacenter Interconnects

Leading Optical Transceiver Company Introduces 400G QSFP-DD DR4 to its Product Portfolio

 

MODI'IN, Israel, September 30, 2020 -- DustPhotonics, a high-performance optical modules supplier enabling next generation optics, today announced the introduction of the QSFP-DD DR4 transceiver module, designed to support high-performance 400 Gbps in a pluggable form factor for high-speed networks and intra-data center interconnect. The solution accommodates the increasing bandwidth demands of hyperscale data centers.

The QSFP-DD form factor provides an 8-lane electrical interface, increasing bandwidth, channel capacity and port density. The module converts 8 channels of 50Gb/s (PAM4) electrical input data to 4 channels of parallel optical signals, each capable of 100Gb/s operation for an aggregate data rate of up to 400Gb/s.

DustPhotonics suite of products, including the new DR4 module, is based on its proprietary optical alignment technology that automates alignment for tighter integration, lower power dissipation, and improved product yield, significantly reducing total cost of ownership. The QSFP-DD DR4 is specifically designed for very low Bit Error Ratios (BER) of 1E-15, supporting data transmission rates up to 400Gbps for lengths up to 2000m and is compliant with the latest CMIS4 management interface and QSFP-DD Multi-Source Agreement standards.

“Our new DR4 module enables data centers and high-performance computing environments to address growing needs for higher bandwidth and speeds at the lowest cost and power per gigabit on the market,” said Anthony Musto, SVP of Sales and Marketing at DustPhotonics. “The innovative optical packaging design results in improved sensitivity and more efficient coupling, making it a valued addition to our suite of transceivers that are capable of delivering up to four-times the reliability over competing products.”

The 400GbE QSFP-DD DR4 module will be commercially available in Q4 2020. For more information on DustPhotonics’ optical transceiver and active optical cable (AOC) solutions, visit www.dustphotonics.com.


About DustPhotonics:

DustPhotonics, headquartered in Modi'in, Israel, with offices in Cupertino, California; designs, builds, and markets high performance optical transceivers, Active Optical Cables (AOC) and future Silicon Photonics scalable solutions for enterprise data centers, high performance computing, and hyperscale cloud markets. DustPhotonics innovative optical packaging and manufacturing technologies enable scalability, reduced power consumption, increased reliability, and superior module performance for short to mid-range optical communications. DustPhotonics' Silicon Photonics technology combined with next generation patented laser and fiber packaging technology overcomes the limitations of copper interconnects for 400Gbps and beyond data rates. For additional information, please visit www.dustphotonics.com.


Press Contact:
Anthony Musto
SVP Sales & Marketing
[email protected]
+1 908 797 80 90

Read more
February 03, 2020
Lip-Bu Tan Joins DustPhotonics Board of Directors

With over 30 years of venture capital (VC) experience, Lip-Bu Tan has joined the company’s board of directors.

“We are thrilled to have Lip-Bu join our board of directors and bring his wealth of connections, insights, and leadership to our company to help guide strategy for DustPhotonics,” said Ben Rubovitch, co-founder and CEO of DustPhotonics. “DustPhotonics is uniquely positioned to answer the call for advanced optical transceivers and subsystems that will usher a new era of connectivity to support 5G applications and the rapid growth of hyperscale data centers.”

Tan currently serves on the boards of directors of Hewlett Packard Enterprise (NYSE: HPE), Schneider Electric SE (SU: FP) and Advanced Micro-Fabrication Equipment (XSHG: 688012 CH), and has led or co-led investments in many core technology industries including semiconductor/components, cloud/edge infrastructure, data management and security, and AI/machine learning. Tan also currently serves on the board of trustees at the School of Engineering Dean’s Council at Carnegie Mellon University (CMU), the Global Advisory Board Member of METI Japan, the Board of Global Semiconductor Alliance (GSA). Tan has been named one of the Top 50 Venture Capitalists on the Forbes Midas List and was the recipient of GSA’s 2016 Dr. Morris Chang's Exemplary Leadership Award.

“I’m proud to join the board of directors for DustPhotonics, a company that is at the forefront of providing the next generation optical connectivity required by hyperscale data centers and high-performance computing organizations,” said Tan. “I continue to be impressed by its AuraDP technology that powers its solutions to offer the most reliable low-cost optical transceivers available.”

Read more
January 28, 2020
DustPhotonics Enhances Management Team with Industry Leaders

High-performance Optical Transceiver Company Adds Telecommunication and Technology Veterans

 

Modi’in Israel, Jan 28, 2020 – DustPhotonics, a provider of optical modules for high-performance data center connectivity, today announced the appointment of Anthony Musto as VP of Sales and Marketing, Brian Mulroe as Senior Director of Strategic Business Development, and Yaron Refaely as Vice President of Research & Development. The executives will report to the CEO, Ben Rubovitch.

Musto brings 20 years of experience in fiber optics and the broader telecommunications industry. He was a founder and Vice President of Sales and Marketing for Optium Corporationwhich was acquired by Finisar (NASDAQ:FNSR)  in 2008. Prior to Optium, Musto held various leadership roles at JDS Uniphase and Sarnoff Corporation. 

“The data center and hypercomputing is at an ever-growing scale. This expansion enables us to keep our customers one step ahead with our innovative technology solutions customized for their needs,” stated Mr. Musto. “I look forward to taking on this new role, to lead the sales development of this organization, and leverage our technology leadership in optical communication.”

“Our customer relationships are key to building a strong company position in the market for high value and lower risk industry developments that offer rapid return on investment,” said Rubovitch. “I am very pleased to welcome Mr. Musto to his new role.  He will expand our market penetration and introduce us to new and future market demands. Mr. Musto has deep experience with our valued customers and a keen understanding of what it will take to play an even larger role in their success.”

Brian Mulroe brings 30 years’ experience in telecom sales and will spearhead the company’s business development initiatives. Mulroe most recently served as a Senior Regional Sales Manager with Finisar Corporation, performing account management for key customers and specializing in transceiver and sensor products for LiDAR and Sensing. Mulroe also previously owned and operated a manufacturers’ representative firm specializing in optical, RF and microwave components and systems.

“DustPhotonics is leading the market in developing optical transceivers that are capable of handling the capacity and speeds required of intra-data center interconnect amidst the growth of hyperscale data centers,” said Mulroe. “I look forward to leveraging my skill sets and deep connections within the industry to help new customers see the immense reliability and value of our products and continue to grow our client base.”

Refaely brings over 15 years of experience from leading telecommunication companies. In his previous role as Vice President of R&D for Ceragon Networks, Mr. Refaely managed over 200 engineers, leading development and managing innovative solutions for wireless backhaul systems.

“As DustPhotonics enters its next phase of growth and the industry moves into higher scalability and complex demands, there is a need for a strong, stable and innovative R&D organization,” stated Rubovich. “Yaron Refaely will lead DustPhotonics’s competitive-edge AuraDP™ technology and enriched product portfolio to enable superior performance and sustainable 100, 400 and 800 Gb/s products. He will help position the company as a disruptive innovator for high speed optical connectivity in data centers.”

Read more
September 23, 2019
DustPhotonics Announces Series B Funding

DustPhotonics Secures $25M in Series B Funding Led by Intel Capital


Modi’in Israel, September 23, 2019 – DustPhotonics, a provider of optical modules for enabling data center and high-performance computing connectivity, announces a Series B investment of $25M led by Intel Capital and joined by WRVI Capital. This series also includes a continued investment from veteran entrepreneur, Avigdor Willenz.  This latest round will help fund DustPhotonics’ roadmap and expand its operations and global market presence.

Ben Rubovitch, CEO and co-founder of DustPhotonics said, “We are honored to have Intel Capital lead this round, which will help accelerate our vision of next generation optical connectivity.” Ben added, “Our optical transceiver products address the key and challenging requirements for hyperscale applications, and we will also leverage our electro-optic technology in high-density, future architectures.”

As data rates double with every successive generation, so does the complexity for meeting the demand of lower cost, lower power and higher reliability. Technology innovations, like AuraDP™, provide a significant value differentiation enabling superior performance and sustainable 100, 400 and 800 Gb/s products.

“High speed optical connectivity is essential to enabling the performance and scale of today’s data centers,” said Hong Hou, Vice President of the Data Center Group and General Manager of the Silicon Photonics division at Intel. “The DustPhotonics products complement our leading optical transceiver portfolio through short-reach, standards-based interconnects based on VCSEL technology.” 

“DustPhotonics is uniquely positioned to address the ever-growing need for high performance connectivity. We are highly impressed by the innovative solutions the company has developed.” added Lip Bu Tan, Founding Managing Partner of WRVI Capital.

Dale Murray, Principal Analyst of LightCounting Market Research commented, “The cloud is leading the entire communications industry, and as a result the optical industry continues to grow as data centers, enterprises and 5G network operators invest to expand their fiber infrastructure.”

About DustPhotonics DustPhotonics develops and manufactures pluggable optical modules and solutions for data center, enterprise and HPC applications. Its innovative products and technology, such as AuraDP™, are targeted at enabling the next generation of optical modules and connectivity.  DustPhotonics was founded in 2017 with offices in Modi’in Israel and Cupertino California. For more information, visit www.dustphotonics.com or [email protected].

About Intel Capital
Intel Capital invests in innovative start-ups targeting artificial intelligence, autonomous technology, data center and cloud, 5G, next-generation compute, and a wide range of other disruptive technologies. Since 1991, Intel Capital has invested US$12.4 billion in 1,554 companies worldwide, and 670 portfolio companies have gone public or participated in a merger or acquisition. Intel Capital curates thousands of business development introductions each year between its portfolio companies and the Global 2000. For more information on what makes Intel Capital one of the world’s most powerful venture capital firms, visit www.intelcapital.com or follow @Intelcapital.

About WRVI Capital 

WRVI Capital is a leading venture capital firm that invests in exceptional entrepreneurs and disruptive technologies that will help shape the future. Our management team and investment professionals leverage over 400 years of accumulated investment and operational experience and bring to our portfolio companies a deep and unmatched network of value added strategic relationships. WRVI Capital invests globally and has offices in California, Israel, India and China. For further information about WRVI Capital, please visit www.wrvi.vc.

Read more
February 27, 2019
DustPhotonics Announces Availability of 400Gbps QSFPDD AOC

World’s newest leading optical company started sampling 400Gbps QSFP-DD Active Optical Cables


San Diego, CA and Modi’in Israel, — February 27th , 2019 – DustPhotonicsTM, a high-performance optical modules supplier enabling next generation optics, today announced sampling availability and pre-production ramp of 400G Active Optical Cables in QSFP-DD form factor. The 400Gbps AOC incorporates DustPhotonics’ AuraDPTM optical engine with unique fiber integration and manufacturing technology and is the industry’s highly competitive solution for short reach, high-density applications over multi-mode optical fiber.

The multi-mode AOC market will be experiencing significant growth over the next five years in the high-performance computing and large-scale data center applications. Adoption of 400Gbps and higher data rates in the future limits the use of Direct Attach Copper to very short distances. AOCs provide significant advantages over copper cables by offering higher performance (lower BER), better isolation, low cable weight, and smaller bend radii.

“Today’s hyperscale data centers and high-performance computing (HPC) markets require low cost solutions for high performance AOCs for the large-scale adoption of 200G and 400Gbps data rates,” says Ben Rubovitch, CEO and co-founder of DustPhotonics. “The 400G QSFP-DD AOC provides the most cost-effective alternative to copper cables in the industry leading QSFP-DD form factor.”

DustPhotonics 400G QSFP-DD AOCs incorporates a revolutionary light engine (AuraDPTM) that enables reduced power consumption, higher reliability, and superior module performance. The innovative optical packaging design results in improved sensitivity and efficient coupling. The QSFP-DD AOC supports data transmission rates up to 400Gbps for lengths up to 100m and is compliant with the latest CMIS management interface and QSFP-DD Multi-Source Agreement standards. The cables are offered in standard lengths from 5 to 100 meters with an option to customize firmware and lengths to meet individual customer requirements. The 400G QSFP-DD AOC is part of the DustPhotonic’s family of 400G multimode transceiver and AOC product line.

Read more
February 27, 2019
DustPhotonics Announces Availability of 400Gbps QSFP-DD SR8 Transceiver

World’s newest leading optical company announces sampling 400Gbps QSFP-DD Transceiver

 

San Diego, CA and Modi’in Israel, — February 27th, 2019 – DustPhotonicsTM, a high-performance optical modules supplier enabling next generation optics, today announced sampling availability and pre-production ramp of 400G QSFP-DD SR8 optical transceiver. The 400Gbps module incorporates DustPhotonics’ AuraDPTM optical engine with unique fiber integration and manufacturing technology and is the industry’s highly competitive solution for short reach, high-density applications over multi-mode optical fiber.

The transition to 400Gbps inside data centers started with QSFP-DD as the leading form factor. Cloud operators are looking for cost optimized 200G and 400G solutions to achieve economically viable cost per bit targets. The 400G QSFP-DD SR8 transceivers enable this transition by supporting both 400G switch to switch and breakout options for high-radix configurations.

“QSFP-DD SR8 is the most versatile 400G module for the large enterprise and hyperscale cloud data center markets supporting fanout to 200G and 50G,” says Ben Rubovitch, CEO and co-founder of DustPhotonics. “With the majority of fiber lengths in hyperscale data centers being less than 100 meters, multimode is the economic choice supporting high-radix interconnection networks. This offers significantly better cost/performance solutions needed for broad market adoption of 400Gbps data rates.”

DustPhotonics 400G QSFP-DD SR8 transceiver incorporates a revolutionary light engine (AuraDPTM) that enables reduced power consumption, higher reliability, and superior module performance. The innovative optical packaging design results in improved sensitivity and efficient coupling. The QSFP-DD optical transceiver is designed for use with cost effective multimode fiber and supports reaches of up to 100 meters using OM4 fiber. The SR8 module features; 8 parallel 50Gbps PAM4 optical channels, supports the latest CMIS Management Interface, and is compliant to the latest QSFP-DD MSA and IEEE 802.3bs 400GBASE SR8 standards. The 400G QSFP-DD module is part of the DustPhotonic’s family of 400G multimode transceiver and AOC product line.

Read more